Saturday, 19 October 2013

Blame it on Bruno Mars!

When people ask me "Why I am Single?" I now have an answer, simple - it is Bruno Mars' fault!

And no, it's not because I now expect every man to treat me like he sings about it "If I were your man"



But rather the fact that he has another song... all about me! (or so it would seem)...


 
For your ease... here are the lyrics...
"Natalie"

Oh, I never done this before
Never wanna do this again
Wrong turn on a dusty road
I did it to myself, I can't pretend
Well, I learned just a little too late
Good God, I must've been blind
'Cause she got me for everything, everything, everything, alright

Like my daddy I'm a gambling man
Never been afraid to roll the dice
But when I put my bet on her
Little Miss Snake eyes ruined my life
She better sleep with one eye open
Better make sure to lock her doors
'Cause once I get my hands on her, Imma oh

Natalie ‒ she ran away with all my money
And she did it for fun
Natalie ‒ she's probably out there thinking it's funny
Telling everyone
Well, I'm digging a ditch
For this gold-digging bitch
Watch out ‒ she's quick
Look out for a pretty little thing named
Natalie ‒ if you see her tell her I'm coming
She better run

The good lord better bless your soul
'Cause I done already cursed your name
Don't matter which way you go
Payback's gonna come your way
You'll be begging me, please, please, please
And now I look at you and laugh, laugh, laugh
While you sit there and cry for me, cry for me, cry for me all night

I spend a lifetime in jail (yeah, that's what I'll do)
I'll be smiling in my cell (yeah, thinking bout you)
Can't nobody save you now
So there ain't no use in trying
Once I get my hands on you, Imma oh

Natalie ‒ she ran away with all my money
And she did it for fun
Natalie ‒ she's probably out there thinking it's funny
Telling everyone
Well, I'm digging a ditch
For this gold-digging bitch
Watch out ‒ she's quick
Look out for a pretty little thing named
Natalie ‒ if you see her tell her I'm coming
She better run

I should've known better (I should've known better)
'Cause when we were together ('Cause when we were together)
She never said forever (She never said forever)
I'm a fool that played her game, hey

Natalie ‒ she ran away with all my money
And she did it for fun
Natalie ‒ she's probably out there thinking it's funny
Telling everyone
Well, I'm digging a ditch
For this gold-digging bitch
Watch out ‒ she's quick
Look out for a pretty little thing named
Natalie ‒ if you see her tell her I'm coming
She better run

Now I have a reason to be single, Bruno Mars is ruining my name and all associated with it! I bet you don't have a reason as good as mine????


4 comments:

Anonymous said...

lol..

Night Owl said...

never blame anyone or anything on why you're still single. God has reasons for everything that happens in life. would love to hear from you chick. hope you're doing good. I know you're keeping busy of course. and now I am too. we need to catch up.

Kate @ Another Clean Slate said...

Love this! And the song is great.

Natalie Joseph said...

I'm just having some fun Laney.. but thanks for the comment! Hope you well, drop me a mail with a catch up!